NY Legislation Offers Payment Protection on Public-Private Construction Projects, by Andrew Richards, Esq., 6-7-2024
[…] The legislation, which would amend Section 5 of the lien law, would require that a payment bond, letter of credit or other equivalent form of payment security be posted by the private developer on projects costing more than $250,000. The intent of the law is to provide all parties supplying labor and/or materials to the project some measure of protection against non-payment for work performed and/or material delivered in lieu of filing a public improvement lien or private improvement lien, which are not permissible on a hybrid project.
Background
In 2003, legislation amending Section 5 of the Lien Law was introduced to provide payment security to contractors and subcontractors on such hybrid projects, according to the legislative summary. The addition to the statute states: “Where no public fund has been established for the financing of a public improvement . . . the public owner shall require the private entity for whom the public improvement is being made to post, or cause to be posted, a bond or other form of undertaking guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to the contractor, his or her subcontractors and to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or his or her subcontractors in the prosecution of the work on the public improvement.” While the intent was to provide an alternate source of security and payment protection for subcontractors, materialmen and laborers, in 2018 the New York State Court of Appeals affirmed an Appellate Division, First Department decision, which effectively made the 2004 amendment to the Lien Law